- | - Select Menu

Slider-Index

Breaking Gist

Newspaper Reviews

Entertainment Gists

Education

Cryptocurrency Gists

Music

JOB ALERTS

VIRAL GISTS

Politics & Government

» » » Abuja International Film Festival – Jackie Chan, IK Ogbonna, Amongst Nominees List
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

The nominees for the 12th edition of  Abuja International Film Festival has been released with Jackie Chan, Ik Ogbonna etc battling it out for the ‘Outstanding Male Actor’ award.

The Nominees were selected by a team of jurors after two weeks of screening over 700 films from 39 countries. Winners will be announced at the festival’s award ceremony scheduled to hold on October 30, at the Silverbird Cinema Abuja.

Abuja International film festival [View page] is aimed at enhancing cultural diversity, by bringing Nigerian independent movie productions to audiences.

Below is the list of nominees;

Outstanding Film in Documentary
  1. The Ukrainian
  2. Common Man – Nigeria
  3. Dreadlocks – USA
  4. Festival of Marriage – Inida
  5. Happiness Promised Land – France

Outstanding Film in Animation
  1. Sango and Friends – Nigeria
  2. Pate – Poland
  3. Andventure of Turtle Taido – Nigeria
  4. Best Experimental Film
  5. Supernova – Poland
  6. Aisha’s Story – Nigeria
  7. Awa N’ Garde – Poland

Outstanding Feature Film : Foreign
  1. War of Lies – Germany
  2. Painted Skin : The Ressurection – China
  3. Police Story – China
  4. The Pool – Netherland
  5. The Sleeper – USA

Most Outstanding Feature : Indigenous
  1. Hazeezat
  2. Stigma
  3. Open Marriage
  4. Lasigbo
  5. Shadows
  6. Mr and Mrs Johnson
  7. Victim

Outstanding Short Film : Nigeria
  1. Keko
  2. Good People Dead
  3. Deluded
  4. The Anniversary
  5. Verdict
  6. Veronica Pieces

Outstanding Short Film : Foreign
  1. If the Photo is Good
  2. Spoons
  3. Dinner for Two
  4. Electric Indigo
  5. The Only King
  6. Two Boys, A Man and A Woman
Outstanding Comic Film
  1. Stop
  2. Bad Drop
  3. Okombo

Best Student Film
  1. Social Lives
  2. Two Steps Ahead
  3. I Cry
  4. Souls Under Soles
  5. If Only

Outstanding Male Actor
  1. Gijs Scholten Van Asciolat
  2. Artyom Bistrov
  3. Jackie Chan
  4. Olarewaju Omiyinka
  5. IK Ogbonna
  6. Seun Akindele
  7. Muyiwa Ademola

Outstanding Female Actress
  1. Mercy Aigbe
  2. Kiki Omeili
  3. Hilda Dokubo
  4. Ini Edo
  5. Chidebere Aneke

Outstanding in Film Directing
  1. Painted Skin
  2. Victim
  3. Sleeper
  4. Police Story
  5. Shadows
  6. Hezeezat
  7. The Pool

Outstanding Music Score
  1. Painted Skin
  2. Once Upon A Time
  3. Heart of Isiaku
  4. Police Story
  5. Lasigbo

Golden Jury Film
  1. Painted Skin – China
  2. Stigma – Nigeria
  3. Mr and Mrs Johnson – Nigeria
  4. Hazeezat – Nigeria
  5. Police Story – China
  6. The Pool – Netherland
  7. Victims – Nigeria

About Unknown

Nigerian #1 Multifarious Entertainment Magazine, providing Nigerian gists on Celebrities, Politics, Lifestyle, Relationships, Events, Pageants, Fashion and other Breaking Stories. For Event, Pageant, Wedding, Program, Hype and Media PR, let us know; Add Us On BBM:5651B8C1 Or Call/Whatsapp +2347034265167
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

No comments

Lets Hear Your View

Let's hear your own personal view using the comment box below